CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 861665

Mr. Anthony DelPrete
Davos Chemical Corporation
140 Sylvan Avenue
Engelwood Cliffs, New Jersey 07632

RE: The tariff classification of 5-Amino-2,4,6-triiodo Isophthaloyl Chloride CAS # 37441-29-5 from Japan Dear Mr. DelPrete:

In your letter dated March 11, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for 5-Amino-2,4,6-triiodo Isophthaloyl Chloride CAS # 37441-29-5 also known as 5-Amino- 2,4,6-triiodo-1,3-benzenedicarbonyl Dichloride will be 2922.49.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: aromatic: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport